Alnus rugosa

$15.00

Out of stock

Common Name: Speckled Alder

Plant Type: Tree

Habitat:

Light Requirements: sun, part sun, shade

Soil Moisture: mesic

Soil Type: Loam

Height: 24 ft

Bloom Time: Spring

Flower Colour: Catkins

Details/Comments: Mature seed catkins small, short stalked look like a mini cone. Multi-stemmed suckering shrub-like tree.

Botanical Name (Alt): Alnus incana ssp. rugosa

Picture Copyright: John Oyston