Sambucus canadensis

$30.00

In stock

Common Name: Common Elderberry

Plant Type: Shrub

Habitat:

Light Requirements: sun, part sun

Soil Moisture: mesic, wet

Soil Type: All

Height: 5 - 10 ft

Bloom Time: Early summer

Flower Colour: creamy white

Germination Requirements: Seed will germinate upon being shifted to 70°F after 90 - 140 days of moist, cold stratification at 40°F. Seed will not germinate in presence of chemical inhibitors.

Details/Comments: Edible berries.

Common Name (Alt): Black Elderberry

Botanical Name (Alt): Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis

Picture Copyright: John Oyston